November 23rd

5:30pm

THE NINES

Portland

MENU

Reception Hors D’oeuvres

Seared Scallop and Dungeness Crab with Crispy Bone Marrow and Buddha’s Hand

CREATED BY: Matt Christianson

Urban Farmer, Portland

Haitian Gyro with Twice-Cooked Pork and Haitian Pikliz

CREATED BY: Elsy Dinvil

Creole Me Up, Portland

Eastern North Carolina-Style Shrimp Burger with Fried Shrimp Mousseline, Fine Chopped Slaw and Green Tomato Ketchup

CREATED BY: James Beard Semi-Finalist Maya Lovelace

Yonder, Portland

Pork Tamales, Chicken Tamales, Asparagus-and-Pepper-Jack Cheese Tamales with Red Garden and Green Tomatillo Salsa

CREATED BY: James Beard Award Winner Felipe Hernández

Los Hernández Tamales, Union Gap, WA

Northeastern Thai Beef Tartare with Avocado and Sticky Rice Chips

CREATED BY: Rassamee “Nim” Ruaysuntia

Lang Baan, Portland

Carrot Canapé with Carrot-Top Pesto

PRESENTED BY: Marshall’s Hâute Sauce

Olympia Provisions Grand Charcuterie

Assorted Olympia Provisions cured meats and house-made pickles

PRESENTED BY: Olympia Provisions

Selection of Chocolate

Piura, Peru, 70% Cacao – San Martin, Peru, 70% Cacao – Polochic, Guatemala, 80% Cacao

CREATED BY: Ranger Chocolate

BEVERAGES:

Dinner Menu

Albacore Tuna with Sudachi, Garlic and Pepper

CREATED BY: James Beard Semi-Finalist Ryan Roadhouse

Nodoguro

 

Foie Gras with Preserved Wild Mountain Huckleberries

CREATED BY: James Beard Award Nominee Justin Woodward

Castagna

DRINK PAIRING: Stoller Family Estate 2018 Pinot Noir Rosé, Willamette Valley, OR

Chicory Salad with Chicken-Fried Rabbit, Spicy Honey Mustard, Radish Pickles, Fennel and Pecans

CREATED BY: James Beard Award Nominee Katy Millard

Coquine

DRINK PAIRING: Maryhill Winery 2018 Proprietor’s Reserve Albariño, Columbia Valley, WA

Armenian Yogurt and Wheatberry S’pas with Mint, Walnut-Sumac Oil and Mushroom Kufta

CREATED BY: James Beard Award Nominee Bonnie Morales

Kachka

DRINK PAIRING: Sunrise, Sunset: Lustre – Wilderton Botanical Distillate, Lemongrass Vanilla Syrup, Lemon Juice, The Bitter Housewife’s Cardamom Bitters, Cock and Bull Ginger Beer, garnished with a lemon peel

Corned Beef Soo-Yûk with Bone Marrow, Matsutake Broth and Brassicas

CREATED BY: James Beard Award Nominee Peter Cho

Han Oak

DRINK PAIRING: Adelsheim Vineyard 2015 Breaking Ground Pinot Noir, Chehalem Mountains, OR

Grilled Octopus Escabeche with Green Chickpea and Mint Salad, Hummus and Saffron Vinaigrette

CREATED BY: James Beard Award Winner Vitaly Paley

Paley Hospitality

DRINK PAIRING: Stoller Family Estate 2017 Reserve Chardonnay, Dundee Hills, OR

BBQ Oregon Goat Tamale, Mole and Smoked Queso

CREATED BY: James Beard Award Semi-Finalist Doug Adams

Bullard

DRINK PAIRING: King Estate Winery 2016 Domaine Estate Pinot Noir, Willamette Valley, OR

Oxtails with Haitian Spices, Fried Ripe Plantains and Sauce Ti Malice

CREATED BY: James Beard Award Semi-Finalist Gregory Gourdet

Departure Restaurant + Lounge, Portland

DRINK PAIRING: Port-Au-Prince: Banana Shrub, Black Pepper-Clove Syrup, Smith Tea Lord Bergamot Tea and Coconut Sugar

SPECIALTY ICE: PDX Ice

SERVED ON: Steelite service ware.

Ranger Piura Chocolate Custard, Oregon Pear Trifle with Whipped Mascarpone and Sea Salt Palmier

CREATED BY: James Beard Award Semi-Finalist Tim Healea

Little T American Baker

DRINK PAIRING: The Nutty Scotsman: Balvenie 12yr Double-Wood Single-Malt Scotch, Disaronno Amaretto, St. Elizabeth’s All-Spice Dram, Bull Run Barrel-Aged Bitters by The Bitter Housewife, garnished with Luxardo cherry

SPECIALTY ICE: PDX Ice

Finca El Puente Gesha Coffee courtesy of Stumptown Coffee Roasters

Lavender Black (Black Tea) and Red Nectar (Herbal Infusion) Teas courtesy of Smith Teamaker

Thank You – to the following for their generous product donations to our participating chefs.

Gregory Gourdet • Justin Woodward

Tim Healea • Vitaly Paley

Gregory Gourdet

Peter Cho • Vitaly Paley • Ryan Roadhouse • Justin Woodward

Tim Healea

Gregory Gourdet